Charme Capital Partners

News, insights, analysis and data

Charme Capital Partners overview

Stories about Charme Capital Partners

Picture of the Company

Charme eyes overseas growth for its classic car business

The Italian buyout firm, which this month bought its first UK-based company, JD Classics, says premium classic cars are in high demand in markets like the US, the Gulf and Singapore.

Picture of the Company

Charme inks first Fund III deal

Italian buyout house Charme Capital Partners has acquired a genetic testing company from its third fund, which has exceeded its €500m target.

Picture of the Company

Charme boosts team with three hires

The Milan-headquartered firm continues to raise capital for Charme III and prepares to open an office in Spain.

Picture of the Company

Charme II reaches 2.5x return on final exit

The sale of Fund II’s remaining investment comes as the Milan-based firm continues to raise Charme III, which is targeting €500m.

Picture of the Company

Italian GP hires Doughty trio to launch London office

Charme Capital Partners is partnering with three former Doughty Hanson execs to open the London office and work alongside the Milan team to invest Charme III, which is currently in market targeting €500 million.

Charme Capital Partners contact information

Offices

marker icon4th and 5th Floor, Via Santa Margherita 4, Milan, 20121, Italy
Showing 1 of 3 Charme Capital Partners offices

Contacts

NameJob titleLocationEmail
Key Contact
user imageMr. Matteo Facoetti
Job titleChief Financial Officer and Partner
LocationMilan, Italy
Emaillock image------
user imageMr. Matteo di Montezemolo
Job titleManaging Partner and Chief Executive Officer
LocationLondon, United Kingdom
Emaillock image------
user imageMr. Luigi Sala
Job titleChairman
LocationMilan, Italy
Emaillock image-----------
user imageMr. Tommaso Beolchini
Job titleFounding Partner
LocationMilan, Italy
Emaillock image----------

Charme Capital Partners funds managed

Closed funds: 4

FundFund sizeClose dateStrategy
Fund sizelock image---------
Close dateJan 2023
Strategylock image-----------
Fund sizelock image-----
Close date-
Strategylock image-----------
Fund sizelock image--------
Close date-
Strategylock image----------

Stories that mention Charme Capital Partners

Side Letter: Brexit bogeyman, Blackstone tech hire, CDC's secret

Happy Halloween – a day of warding off ghosts and apparently, the UK's exit from the EU too. More on Brexit's impact on UK PE below in today's brief, for our valued subscribers only.

Ex-Bridgepoint, Inflexion execs raise €440m debut fund for Europe – exclusive

CGE Partners’ offering will hold investments for three to five years but will have scope to transfer assets to a longer-term holding company.

Alcedo races to close on Fund IV

The Italian lower mid-market firm expects to close its latest vehicle on about €195 million.